Search This Blog
[…] In Schwanda v. Bonney, 418 A.2d 163 (Me. 1980),
 the Court held that the Town of Freeport was preempted from adding to the "good moral character" requirement of state law for the issuance of concealed weapons permits. The Court found that the state licensing law has statewide application and does not involve "matters ... which are local and municipal in character," and that local power to add to the regulatory requirements was denied to municipalities by clear implication from the law and legislative history. 418 A.2d 167. (And see now 25 MRSA Sec.2011: "The State intends to occupy and preempt the entire field of legislation concerning the regulation of firearms, components, ammunition and supplies." The only room left open to municipalities under this statute (subsection 3) is a local ordinance duplicating, with the exception of the civil penalty provision, an applicable state law, and regulation of the discharge of firearms within the municipality.)
In Ullis v.